cage certification Q's - Ford Mustang Forums : Corral.net Mustang Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 09-08-2008, 10:09 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Trader Feedback: (0)
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 271
cage certification Q's

does ur cage need to be cert. to run at a track, even if ur just like a weekend guy and ####?

Paulywalnuts446 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 09-08-2008, 10:31 PM
Registered User
 
Trader Feedback: (250)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ephrata,pa
Posts: 10,180
im pretty sure it doesnt need to be, unless there is a speed and/or e/t regualtion..
im sure someone else will chime in
ken



1989- gt full drag build in progress..
1991- emerald coupe- stroked, caged & sprayed
1999 cobra- 5.0 stroker and single turbo coming soon

Last edited by eighty8gtfiveo; 09-08-2008 at 10:32 PM. Reason: typo
eighty8gtfiveo is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 09-08-2008, 10:53 PM
Registered User
 
Novi357's Avatar
 
Trader Feedback: (10)
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,892
If your car runs the number that requires the cage, then you need it certed regardless of how often you run your car.

Granted, some tracks might be more lenient than others, but if they are following the rules, then yes, it would have to be certed as well as needing any of the other required safety equipment.
Novi357 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 09-08-2008, 11:11 PM
Registered User
 
faststang90's Avatar
 
Trader Feedback: (1)
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 1,095
this is wht the rules say so if your car is running slower than 9.99 then no.
Full bodied cars, with unaltered firewall, floor and body (from firewall rearward, wheeltubs permitted), running between 10.00 (*6.40) and 10.99 (*6.99) roll bar permitted in place of roll cage. Cars running between 7.50 (*4.50) and 9.99 (*6.39) must have chassis inspected every three-years by the ASN and have a serialised sticker affixed to cage before participation. Must conform to specs for body style used, as listed in General Regulations 4.11, 10.6.

Last edited by faststang90; 09-08-2008 at 11:15 PM.
faststang90 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 09-08-2008, 11:14 PM
Registered User
 
faststang90's Avatar
 
Trader Feedback: (1)
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 1,095
spelling

Last edited by faststang90; 09-08-2008 at 11:21 PM.
faststang90 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 09-09-2008, 12:46 AM
Registered User
 
460capri's Avatar
 
Trader Feedback: (48)
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ft. lauderdale Fla.
Posts: 3,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by faststang90 View Post
this is wht the rules say so if your car is running slower than 9.99 then no.
Full bodied cars, with unaltered firewall, floor and body (from firewall rearward, wheeltubs permitted), running between 10.00 (*6.40) and 10.99 (*6.99) roll bar permitted in place of roll cage. Cars running between 7.50 (*4.50) and 9.99 (*6.39) must have chassis inspected every three-years by the ASN and have a serialised sticker affixed to cage before participation. Must conform to specs for body style used, as listed in General Regulations 4.11, 10.6.
If you put a cage ( not a roll bar ) in your car you must follow the rules for a cage even if the car where only running 15.00 sec that even means you have to install a window net and have the cage certified .
460capri is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 09-09-2008, 04:27 AM
Registered User
 
gray86hatch's Avatar
 
Trader Feedback: (98)
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Battle Creek, Mi
Posts: 7,030
The cert is only required if you go 9.99 or faster

The window net is required when you install the cage.

A roll bar 6-8 point is good to 10.00

I installed a 12 point in mine due to I felt the car needed it. I have not got it certed and don't plan to as I don't see the car going 9's anytime soon.

Tim

86 mustang
454 FTI LS3 Mast intake FTI hyd roller Holley EFI 275 MT Pump gas e85. 9.24 143.58 1.33 3.73 5.84 116.21
HR Drag Week 2013 SS-BB-NA Winner
www.flowtechinduction.com
gray86hatch is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 09-09-2008, 09:16 AM
Registered User
 
Thriller8's Avatar
 
Trader Feedback: (17)
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 1,157
Yeah I have a 10 point and I'm running 10.60's. I have had the net installed since I got it and my cert just expired earlier this summer but they said I don't need to get it done until I go faster. When that happens it would getting upgraded to a 25.5 anyway.

X275 build in progress follow on Mustang Junkies.net

http://www.mustangjunkies.net/f9/project-dirty-red-444

Last edited by Thriller8; 09-09-2008 at 09:20 AM.
Thriller8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Mustang Forums : Corral.net Mustang Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome